P.R.R.-Baltimore Union Station-1917
ATLANTICS, COAL SMOKE AND PULLMAN CARS
The Pennsylvania Railroad System's
Passenger Operations in the
Baltimore Metropolitan Area
Winter Season, 1917.


[HOME] _ [RAIL] _ [PRR] _ [RULEBOOK]

N.B.: Note the licensing agreement before downloading.
Contributions welcome. Please read the Note to Contributors.


A project derived from the Official Guide to the Railways of January 1917. Showing trains of the Philadelphia, Baltimore & Washington Railroad with connections to and from the Sparrow's Point Branch, and through car movements to and from points South and West of Washington; and of the Northern Central Railway with connections to and from Calvert Station, the Green Spring Valley Branch trains, and through car movements to and from points North and West of Harrisburg; together with trains of the Western Maryland Railway passing through Union Station between Hillen Station and Fulton Junction. Compiled from the Guide by Blane C. Rhoten, with the assistance of Clifford G. Rushton, Tyler C. Rhoten and Edward C. Rushton. Sean Lawler gave invaluable assistance in setting up the computer/HTML portion of the project.


What's here so far...remember that these pages are still under construction, so check back periodically...
...An Introduction, or how these pages came into being, and why we think anyone would be interested in trains they know they've missed...
...The P.R.R. in 1917, which is a brief overview of the Standard Railroad of the World at this period in its history...
...A Chronological Ordering of Trains passing through the Baltimore Union Station
during January of 1917, with some interesting consist notes...
...An explanation of the Symbols used in the chronological section...
...A few notes from the chronological section which we hope will explain some of the more confusing parts...
...Sometimes, while preparing the chronological listings, we noticed that some trains had both arrival and departure times for Baltimore, while others had only one or the other. This section explains how we computed missing times...
...There are lots and lots of things which would make these pages more interesting, charts, maps, et cetera. Here are a few that we've thought of. Perhaps you could suggest others.
These files were last modified on 5 July 1996, by the author, Blane C. Rhoten, who would be grateful for any suggestions for improvement or offers of material which might enhance the presentation.
Chronological Ordering of Trains Arriving and Departing
Baltimore Union Station during January of 1917.


Information taken from
The Official Guide to the Railways issue of January, 1917
and from public timetables in the author's collection.


A General Note on reading the Chronological Listings.

Baltimore was listed in numerous timetables in the Guide and the following represents a distillation of all of those references. Some tables showed both arrival AND departure times for a train, others only arrival OR departure times. Where only one time was available, the other was hypothecated using a variety of methods. Additionally, trains originating or terminating in Baltimore Union Station itself didn't just materialize out of thin air, rather they had to be shunted to and from the coach yards around the station, or those known as Mount Vernon Yards located up along the Northern Central line. Where trains needed to be shown as arriving from or departing to the various yards, times were hypotecated for such movements, and inserted into the chronology. These times are shown in italic type, to distinguish them from the arrivals and departures of actual trains documented in the Guide by one or both timetable times. In addition to the Pennsylvania System pages in the Guide, the listings of several other lines were consulted for times and consists; the Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac, the Atlantic Coast Line, the Seaboard Air Line, the Southern, the Chesapeake and Ohio, the Norfolk and Western, and the Florida East Coast. Western Maryland trains required references to the Pittsburgh and Lake Erie, the Erie, and the New York Central System.


11:45pm *......140 arr from Washington
Ps-dr..........Washington-Williamsport
Ps-dr..........Washington-Buffalo
Ps-dr..........Washington-Pittsburgh
    Cars above to 503 at Baltimore.
12:00am *......140 dep to Philadelphia
12:05am *......503 dep to Harrisburg and connections North and West [Note 1]
The Pacific and Northern Express
Buffalo and Williamsport sleeping cars to 577 at Harrisburg.
Pittsburgh sleeping car to 37 at Harrisburg.
12:51am *.....5132 arr from Washington
12:55am +.....--?- arr from Sparrow's Point
12:55am *.....5132 dep to coach yards
1:00am +.....--?- dep to coach yards (a 12:55am from Sparrow's Point)
1:08am *......100 arr from Washington and southern connections
The Southern Railway, Seaboard Air Line, and Atlantic Coast Line Express
Ps-12sdr.......New Orleans-New York
Ps-12sdr.......Birmingham-New York
    Cars above from Sou 36 The United States Fast Mail at Washington.
Ps-12sdr.......Jacksonville-New York
Ps-12sdr.......Atlanta-New York
    Cars above from RF&P 66 at Washington, whence from SAL 4 The Seaboard Fast Mail at Richmond.
Ps-dr..........Jacksonville-New York
    Car above from RF&P 80at Washington, whence from ACL 80 The Atlantic Coast Line Express
    at Richmond.
Ps.............Richmond-New York
    Car above from RF&P 80 at Washington.
Ps.............Washington-New York>
1:18am *......100 dep to New York
1:44am *......162 arr from Washington and southern connections
The Southern Railway and Norfolk and Western Express
Ps-dr..........Memphis-New York
Ps-dr..........Nashville-New York
    Cars above from Sou 26 The Memphis Special at Washington.
Ps-dr..........Richmond-Philadelphia
    Car above from RF&P 80 at Washington.
Ps-dr..........Washington-New York
Ps-dr..........Washington-Philadelphia
1:54am *......162 dep to New York
Ps-dr..........Baltimore-New York
    Car above is placed on the Pullman track in the station sometime prior to 10:00pm.
2:14am *......403 arr from Philadelphia
2:17am *......518 arr from Harrisburg
2:20am *......518 dep to Calvert Station (arr 2:20am) [Note 2]
2:25am *......189 arr from New York
The Atlantic Coast Line, Southern Railway, and Norfolk and Western Railway Express
Ps-dr..........New York-Richmond
Ps-dr..........Philadelphia-Richmond
    Car above to RF&P 89 at Washington.
Ps-dr..........New York-Jacksonville
    Car above to RF&P 89 at Washington, thence to ACL 89 The Atlantic Coast Line Express at Richmond.
Ps-dr..........New York-Nashville
Ps-dr..........New York-Memphis
    Cars above to Sou 25 The Memphis Special at Washington.
Ps-dr..........New York-Washington
2:28am *......403 dep to Washington
2:50am *......189 dep to Washington and southern connections
3:38am *......156 arr from Washington and southern connections
Bagg-coach.....Cincinnati-New York
Coach..........Cincinnati-New York
Ps-12sdr.......Cincinnati-New York
Ps-6s5comp.....Hot Springs-New York
    Cars above from C&O 6 The New York Special at Washington.
3:43am *......156 dep to New York
4:00am +......422 arr from coach yards
4:09am *......WM1 arr from Hillen Station (dep 4:05am)
4:10am *......WM1 dep to Cumberland and beyond
4:10am +......422 dep to Philadelphia
4:25am *......541 arr from Calvert Station ((dep 4:20am) [Note 3]
4:28am *......541 dep to Harrisburg
5:30am +.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 5:40am to Washington)
5:40am +.....--?- dep to Washington
5:48am *.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 5:58am to Sparrow's Point)
5:58am *.....--?- dep to Sparrow's Point
5:58am *......101 arr from New York
The Southern Railway and Seaboard Air Line Express
Ps-12sdr.......New York-Birmingham
Ps-12sdr.......New York-New Orleans
    Cars above to Sou 35 United States Fast Mail at Washington.
Ps-12sdr.......New York-Atlanta
Ps-12sdr.......New York-Jacksonville
    Cars above to RF&P 43 at Washington, thence to SAL
    Seaboard Fast Mail at Richmond.
Ps-dr..........New York-Baltimore
    Car above remains occupied on the station Pullman track until 7:00am.
Ps-dr..........New York-Washington
6:04am +.....8001 arr from Calvert Station (dep 6:00am)
6:05am *......101 dep to Washington and southern connections
6:07am +.....8001 dep to Cockeysville
6:14am +.....8051 arr from Calvert Station (dep 6:10am)
6:17am +.....8051 dep to Green Spring Valley Branch
6:20am *......424 arr from coach yards
6:30am *......424 dep to Philadelphia
6:35am +.....--?- arr from Calvert Station (dep Calvert 6:30am, dep 6:38am to Washington.)
6:37am +.....8030 arr from Parkton
6:38am +.....--?- dep to Washington
6:40am +.....8030 dep to Calvert Station (arr 6:45am)
6:47am +.....5100 arr from Washington
6:52am +.....5100 dep to coach yards
7:50am *.......52 arr from Harrisburg and western connections
The Capital Express [Note 4]
PULLMAN CARS ONLY
Ps-dr..........Chicago-Washington
Ps-dr..........Cleveland-Washington
Ps-dr..........Cincinnati-Washington
Ps-dr..........Detroit-Washington
Ps-dr..........St. Louis-Washington
Ps-dr..........Pittsburgh-Washington
7:10am +.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 7:20am to Sparrow's Point)
7:15am *.....5109 arr from coach yards
7:19am *.....WM43 arr from Hillen Station (dep 7:15am)
7:20am *.....WM43 dep to Cumberland and beyond via Gettysburg
7:20am +.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 7:30am to Washington)
7:20am +.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 7:30am to Sparrow's Point)
7:20am +.....--?- dep to Sparrow's Point
7:24am *.......52 dep to Washington
Dining car.....Baltimore-Washington
7:25am + 991 arr from Calvert Station (dep 7:20am)
7:25am * 974 arr from Harrisburg and northern connections
The St. Louis Express [Note 5]
Ps-dr..........Oil City-Washington
Ps-dr..........Buffalo-Washington
Ps-dr..........Rochester-Washington
Ps-dr..........Canandaigua-Washington
    Cars above from 574 at Harrisburg.
Dining car.....Harrisburg-Washington
(Through cars for Washington continue in 5109.)
7:28am +......991 dep to Harrisburg, connects with Green Spring Valley Branch train 8053 at Hollins.
7:30am +.....--?- dep to Washington
7:30am +.....--?- dep to Sparrow's Point
7:30am *......974 cars terminating in Baltimore dep to coach yards
7:34am S......997 arr from Calvert Station (dep 7:30am)
7:34am +.....5083 arr from Perryville
7:37am S......997 dep to Harrisburg
7:38am *.....5109 dep to Washington
7:39am +.....5083 dep to coach yards
7:40am *.....--?- arr from Sparrow's Point
7:45am *.....--?- dep to coach yards (arr 7:40am from Sparrow's Point)
7:45am S.....5161 arr from coach yards
7:52am S.....WM20 arr from Glyndon
7:52am +.....WM20 arr from Union Bridge
7:53am S.....WM20 dep to Hillen Station (arr 7:57am)
7:53am +.....WM20 dep to Hillen Station (arr 7:57am)
7:55am S.....5161 dep to Washington
7:57am *......414 arr from Washington
Buffet-parlor..Washington-Philadelphia
7:57am *......198 arr from Washington and southern connections
The Seaboard Florida Limited
PULLMAN CARS ONLY
Club car.......Miami-New York
Ps-10s2cdr.....St. Petersburg-New York
Ps-12sdr.......Palm Beach-New York
Ps-comp........Palm Beach-New York
Ps-10s2cdr.....Miami-New York
Ps-comp........Jacksonville-New York
    Cars above from RF&P 98 at Washington, whence from
    SAL The Seaboard Florida Limited at Richmond.
Dining car.....Washington-New York
8:00am *......414 dep to Philadelphia
8:02am *......198 dep to New York
8:03am +.....8034 arr from Green Spring Valley Branch
8:06am +.....8034 dep to Calvert Station (arr 8:10am)
8:09am *......WM9 arr from Hillen Station (dep 8:05am)
8:10am *......WM9 dep to Hagerstown
8:10am *......WM8 arr from Pittsburgh [Note 23]
Ps.............Pittsburgh-Baltimore
Cafe-obs.......-----?----- -Baltimore
8:10am *.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 8:20am to Sparrow's Point)
8:11am *......WM8 dep to Hillen Station (arr 8:15am)
8:20am *.....--?- dep to Sparrow's Point
8:25am +.....5085 arr from Oxford, via Perryville
8:27am +.....5102 arr from Washington
8:30am +.....5085 dep to coach yards
8:32am *......152 arr from Washington and southern connections
The Chesapeake and Ohio and Southern Railway Express
Bagg-coach.....Cincinnati-New York
Coach..........Cincinnati-New YorkB
Ps-12sdr.......Cincinnati-New York
Ps-12sdr.......Louisville-New York
    Cars above from C&O 2 The F. F. V. Limited at Washington.
Ps-compdr......Augusta-New York
Ps-compdr......Asheville-New York
Ps-compdr......Aiken-New York
Ps-dr..........Charlotte-New York
    Cars above from Sou 32 The Augusta Special at Washington.
8:32am +.....5102 dep to coach yards
8:34am S.....8151 arr from Calvert Station (dep 8:30am)
8:35am +.....--?- arr from Sparrow's Point
8:35am *......152 dep to New York
8:37am *......990 arr from Harrisburg
8:37am S.....8151 dep to Green Spring Valley Branch
8:39am +.....WM48 arr from Hanover
8:40am +.....WM48 dep to Hillen Station (arr 8:44am)
8:40am *......990 dep to Calvert Station (arr 8:45am) [Note 6]
8:40am +.....--?- dep to coach yards (arr 8:35am from Sparrow's Point)
8:41am *......171 arr from Philadelphia
Parlor car.....Philadelphia-Washington
Dining car.....Philadelphia-Washington
8:44am +.....5113 arr from coach yards
8:44am *......171 dep to Washington
8:44am *......971 arr from coach yards
8:48am *.....8054 arr from Green Spring Valley Branch
8:52am *.....8054 dep to Calvert Station (arr 8:56am)
8:54am *.....5104 arr from Washington
Parlor car.....Washington-Buffalo
Dining car.....Washington-Harrisburg
(through cars for beyond Harrisburg continue north in train 971 .)
8:54am +.....5113 dep to Washington
8:55am *......971 dep to Harrisburg
The Buffalo and Pittsburgh Express [Note 7]
Buffalo parlor car to 571 at Harrisburg.
8:56am *......110 arr from Washington
Parlor car.....Washington-New York
Dining car.....Washington- New York
Club car.......Washington-New York
8:57am *.....5104 cars terminating in Baltimore to coach yards
9:00am *......110 dep to New York
9:04am S.....8101 arr from Calvert Station (dep 9:00am)
9:05am *......168 arr from Washington and southern connections
The Southern Railway and Norfolk and Western Railway Express
PULLMAN CARS ONLY
Ps-7comp2dr....New Orleans-New York
Ps-12sdr.......Macon-New York
Ps-obs.........New Orleans-New York
    Cars above from Sou 38 The New York and New Orleans Limited at Washington.
Ps-dr..........Vicksburg-New York
Ps-12sdr.......New Orleans-New York
    Cars above from Sou 42 The Washington and Chattanooga Limited at Washington.
Dining car.....Washington-New York
9:05am +......426 arr from coach yards
9:07am S.....8101 dep to Cockeysville
9:08am *......168 dep to New York
9:10am *.....5115 arr from coach yards
9:15am +......426 dep to Philadelphia
9:15am *......528 arr from Harrisburg
The Washington Night Express [Note 8]
Ps-dr..........Buffalo-Washington
Ps-dr..........Williamsport-Washington
    Cars above from 576 at Harrisburg.
Ps-dr..........Chicago-Washington
    Car above from 28 at Harrisburg.
Parlor car.....Harrisburg-Washington
Dining car.....Harrisburg-Baltimore
(Through cars for Washington continue south in train 5115.)
9:24am *.....5115 dep to Washington
9:24am *......528 cars terminating in Baltimore to coach yards
9:25am *.....WM22 arr from Union Bridge
9:26am *.....WM22 dep to Hillen Station (arr 9:30am)
9:28am S.....5285 arr from Perryville
9:33am +.....8002 arr from Cockeysville
9:33am S.....5285 dep to coach yards
9:36am +.....8002 dep to Calvert Station (arr 9:40am)
9:45am S.....--?- arr from Washington
9:45am *......405 arr from Philadelphia
Buffet-parlor..Philadelphia-Richmond
    This car is carried in this train on Sundays only.
    On weekdays it is carried in train 401. To RF&P 15
    The Washington-Richmond Limited
    at Washington.
Parlor car.....Philadelphia-Washington
9:50am *......405 dep to Washington (and to southern connections on Sundays)
9:50am S.....--?- dep to coach yards (arr 9:45am from Washington)
9:52am *......525 arr from coach yards
9:52am *......114 arr from Washington
Parlor car.....Washington-New York
Dining car.....Washington-New York
9:55am S.....--?- arr from Sparrow's Point
9:55am *......114 dep to New York
9:58am S.....8150 arr from Green Spring Valley Branch
10:00am S....--?- dep to coach yards (arr 9:55am from Sparrow's Point)
10:01am S....8150 dep to Calvert Station (arr 10:05am)
10:01am *.....182 arr from Washington and southern connections
The Atlantic Coast Line and Seabard Air Line Express
PULLMAN CARS ONLY
Ps.............Jacksonville-New York
Ps-dr..........Port Tampa-New York
Ps-dr..........Augusta-New York
Ps-7comp2dr....Augusta-New York (Mondays and Thursdays)
    Cars above from RP&P 82 at Washington, whence from
    ACL 82 The Palmetto Limited at Richmond.
Ps-dr..........Pinehurst-New York
    Car above from RF&P 92 at Washington, whence from
    SAL 2 The Florida-Cuba Special at Richmond.
Dining car.....Washington-New York
10:05am *.....182 dep to New York
10:09am *.....416 arr from Washington
Parlor car-dr..Washington-Pittsburgh
Coach..........Washington-Pittsburgh
    Cars above to 525 at Baltimore.
Parlor car.....Washington-Philadelphia (Sundays only)
10:14am *.....416 dep to Philadelphia
10:20am *.....525 dep to Harrisburg
The Chicago Special [Note 9]
Washington-Pittsburgh cars to 25 at Harrisburg.
10:25am +....--?- arr from Sparrow's Point
10:28am +....5089 arr from Newark
10:30am +....--?- dep to coach yards (arr 10:25am from Sparrow's Point)
10:32am *.....WM6 arr from Hagerstown
10:33am *.....WM6 dep to Hillen Station (arr 10:37am)
10:33am +....5089 dep to coach yards
10:34am +....8031 arr from Calvert Station (dep 10:30am)
10:35am +.....401 arr from Philadelphia
The Philadelphia and Washington Express
Buffet-parlor..Philadelphia-Richmond
    Car above to RF&P 15 The Washington-Richmond Limited at Washington.
    On Sundays, this cars operates in train 405.
Club car.......Philadelphia-Washington
10:37am +....8031 dep to Parkton
10:38am S.....996 arr from Harrisburg
10:39am +.....401 dep to Washington and southern connections.
10:40am *....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 10:50am to Sparrow's Point)
10:41am S.....996 dep to Calvert Station (arr 10:45am)
10:44am *.....WM3 arr from Hillen Station (dep 10:40am)
Ps.............Baltimore-Chicago
Cafe/Obs.......Baltimore- ----?----
10:45am *.....WM3 dep to Chicago
10:50am S....--?- arr from Calvert Station (dep 10:45am, is the 10:53am to Parkton)
10:50am *....--?- dep to Sparrow's Point
10:53am S....--?- dep to Parkton
10:54am +.....402 arr from Washington
Buffet-parlor..Washington-Philadelphia
Club car.......Washington-Philadelphia
10:58am +.....402 dep to Philadelphia
11:03am +.....116 arr from Washington
Parlor car.....Washington-New York
Club car.......Washington-New York
Dining car.....Washington-New York
11:06am +.....116 dep to New York
11:13am +.....992 arr from Harrisburg
11:16am +.....992 dep to Calvert Station (arr 11:20am)
11:27am *.....527 arr from coach yards
11:30am S....5227 arr from Philadelphia
11:30am +....5108 arr from Washington
11:35am +....5061 arr from Newark
11:35am S....5227 dep to coach yards
11:35am +....5108 dep to coach yards
11:37am *....5110 arr from Washington
Ps-dr..........Washington-St. Louis
Buffet-parlor..Washington-Harrisburg
    Cars above to 527 at Baltimore.
11:39am *.....188 arr from Washington and southern connections
The New York and Florida Special
PULLMAN CARS ONLY
Baggage car....Miami-New York
Ps-12sdr.......Jacksonville-New York
Ps-10comp......Jacksonville-New York
Ps-7comp2dr....Palm Beach-New York
Ps-7comp2dr....Palm Beach-New York
Ps-10s2compdr..Palm Beach-New York
Ps-10s2compdr..Miami-New York
Ps-10s/lib/obs.Miami-New York
    Cars above from RF&P 88 at Washington, whence from
    ACL The New York and Florida Special at Washington.
Dining car.....Washington-New York
11:40am +....5061 dep to coach yards
11:42am *.....188 dep to New York
11:45am *.....527 dep to Harrisburg [Note 10]>
St. Louis sleeping car to at Harrisburg.
11:47am *....5110 dep to coach yards
11:50am *....5121 arr from coach yards
12:00pm *.....118 arr from Washington and southern connections
The Washington and New York and Southern Railway Express
Ps-dr..........Birmingham-New York
    Car above from Sou 30 The Birmingham Special at Washington.
Parlor car.....Washington-New York
Dining car.....Washington-New York
12:04pm +....8003 arr from Calvert Station (dep 12:00pm)
12:05pm *.....530 arr from Harrisburg
The Keystone Express [Note 11]
Ps-dr..........St. Louis-Washington
    Car above from 30 at Harrisburg.
Parlor car.....Harrisburg-Washington
(Through cars for Washington continue in train 5121.)
12:05pm *.....118 dep to New York
12:07pm +....8003 dep to Cockeysville
12:10pm *....5121 dep to Washington
12:12pm *.....530 cars terminating in Baltimore to coach yards
12:14pm +....8055 arr from Calvert Station (dep 12;10pm)
12:17pm +....8055 dep to Green Spring Valley Branch
12:30pm +.....427 arr from Philadelphia
12:32pm *.....505 arr from coach yards
12:34pm S....8103 arr from Calvert Station (dep 12:30pm)
12:35pm +.....109 arr from New York
Ps-dr..........New York-Cincinnati
    Car above to C&O 5 The Chesapeake and Ohio Limited at Washington.
    On Sundays, this car is carried in train 417.
Parlor car....New York-Washington
Dining car....New York-Washington
Club car......New York-Washington
12:35pm +.....427 dep to coach yards
12:37pm S....8103 dep to Cockeysville
12:39pm *....417 arr from Philadelphia
Ps-dr..........New York-Cincinnati
    On Sundays, car above from train 215 at Philadelphia, to C&O
    5 The Chesapeake and Ohio Limited at Washington.
    On weekdays, this car is carried in train 109.
Parlor car.....Philadelphia-Washington
Club car.......Philadelphia-Washington
12:40pm +.....109 to Washington
12:42pm *.....406 arr from Washington
Ps-dr..........Washington-Chicago
Ps-dr..........Washington-Detroit
Parlor car.....Washington-Harrisburg
    Cars above to train 505 at Baltimore.
12:47pm *.....417 dep to Washinngton
12:50pm *....5123 arr from coach yards
12:50pm *.....406 dep to Philadelphia
1:00pm *.....5123 dep to Washington
1:00pm *......505 dep to Harrisburg [Note 12]
The Pennsylvania and St. Louis Limited
Dining car....Baltimore-Harrisburg
Chicago and Detroit sleeping cars to train 5 at Harrisburg.
1:08pm S.....8102 arr from Cockeysville
1:11pm S.....8102 dep to Calvert Station (arr 1:15pm)
1:14pm S.....8153 arr from Calvert Station (dep 1:10pm)
1:17pm S.....8153 dep to Green Spring Valley Branch
1:20pm S.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 1:30pm to Sparrow's Point)
1:30pm S.....--?- dep to Sparrow's Point
1:30pm *.....--?- arr from Sparrow's Point
1:30pm *......120 arr from Washington
Parlor car.....Washington-New York
Dining car.....Washington-West Philadelphia
1:34pm *.....8033 arr from Calvert Station (dep 1:30pm)
1:35pm *......120 dep to New York
1:35pm *.....--?- dep to coach yards (arr 1:30pm from Sparrow's Point)
1:36pm *.....185 arr from New York
The Atlantic Coast Line and Seaboard Air Line Express
PULLMAN CARS ONLY
Ps-7comp2dr...New York-Key West (On Fridays, this car terminates in Miami.)
Ps-12sdr......New York-Key West (On Fridays, this car terminates in Miami.)
Ps-dr.........New York-Port Tampa
Ps-dr.........New York-Jacksonville
Ps-dr.........New York-Augusta (Car operates Saturdays and Wednesdays.)
    Cars above to RF&P 85 at Washington, thence to
    ACL 85 The Florida and West Indian Limited at Richmond.
Ps-12sdr......New York-St. Petersburg
Ps-10scomp....New York-Key West (On Fridays, this car terminates in Miami.)
    Cars above to RF&P 7 at Washington, thence to
    SAL 7 The Flamingo at Richmond.
Dining car....New York-Washington
1:37pm *.....8033 dep to Parkton
1:38pm +......418 arr from Washington
Buffet parlor..Washington-Philadelphia
Buffet parlor..Washington-Atlantic City
1:41pm *......185 dep to Washington and southern connections [Note 22]
1:43pm +......418 dep to Philadelphia and connections to coastal resorts
1:50pm +.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 2:00pm to Sparrow's Point)
1:52pm *......186 arr from Washington and southern connections [Note 22]
The Atlantic Coast Line and Seaboard Air Line Express
PULLMAN CARS ONLY
Ps-7comp2dr....Key West-New York (On Sundays this car originates in Miami.)
Ps-12sdr.......Key West-New York (On Sundays this car originates in Miami.)
Ps-10scomp.....St. Petersburg-New York
Ps-dr..........Charleston-New York (On Tuesdays and Fridays, this car originates in Summerville.)
    Cars above from RF&P 86 at Washington, whence from
    ACL 86 The Florida and West Indian Limitedat Richmond.
Ps-10scompdr...Key West-New York (On Sundays this car originates in Miami.)
Ps-12sdr.......Jacksonville-New York
Ps-dr..........Birmingham-New York
    Cars above from RF&P 8 at Washington, whence from
    SAL 8 The Flamingo at Richmond.
Dining car.....Washington-New York
1:55pm *......186 dep to New York
2:00pm *.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 2:10pm to Perryville)
2:00pm +.....--?- dep to Sparrow's Point
2:02pm *......111 arr from New York
Buffet parlor..New York-Washington
2:04pm *.....WM17 arr from Hillen Station (dep 2:00pm)
2:05pm *.....WM17 dep to Union Bridge
2:08pm *......111 dep to Washington
2:08pm +.....8004 arr from Cockeysville, connected with Green Spring
Valley Branch train 8056 at Hollins.
2:10pm *.....--?- dep to Perryville
2:11pm +.....8004 dep to Calvert Station (arr 2:15pm)
2;15pm +......115 arr from New York
Parlor car.....New York-Washington
Club car.......New York-Washington
Dining car.....New York-Washington
2:19pm +......115 dep to Washington
2:27pm *......409 arr from Philadelphia and connections from coastal resorts
Parlor car......Philadelphia-Washington
Dining car.....Philadelphia-Washington
Buffet parlor..Atlantic City-Washington (This car operates weekdays only.)
2:32pm *......409 dep to Washington
2:35pm +.....8005 arr from Calvert Station (dep 2:30pm)
2:38pm +.....8005 dep to Cockeysville, connects with Green Spring
Valley Branch train 8057 at Hollins.
2:48pm *.....5114 arr from Washington
2:53pm *.....5114 dep to coach yards
2:55pm *......404 arr from Washington
3:00pm *......404 dep to Philadelphia
3:08pm S.....8130 arr from Parkton
3:11pm S.....8130 dep to Calvert Station (arr 3:15pm)
3:12pm +......500 arr Harrisburg
3;15pm +.....5062 arr from coach yards
3:16pm +......500 dep to Calvert Station (arr 3:20pm)
3:19pm *......993 arr from Calvert Station (dep 3:15pm)
3:20pm *......117 arr from New York
The New York, Washington, and Southern Railway Express
Ps-dr..........New York-Birmingham
    Car above to Sou 29 The Birmingham Special at Washington.
Parlor car.....New York-Washington
Dining car.....New York-Washington
3:21pm *......993 dep to Harrisburg
3:23pm *......117 dep to Washington
3:25pm +.....5062 dep to Newark
3:25pm *......502 arr from Harrisburg [Note 13]
The Chicago, St. Louis, and Washington Express
Ps-dr..........Chicago-Washington
    Car above from 2 at Harrisburg.
Buffet parlor..Harrisburg-Washington
(Through cars for Washington continue in 415.)
3:32pm *.....415 arr from Philadelphia
Buffet parlor..Philadlephia-Washington
3:40pm *.....415 dep to Washington
3:40pm *.....502 cars terminating in Baltimore to coach yards
3:52pm *.....410 arr from Washington
The Washington and Philadelphia Express
Buffet parlor..Washington-Philadelphia
Club car.......Washington-Philadelphia
3:54pm +....WM5 arr from Hillen Station (dep 3:50pm)
3:55pm *....410 dep to Philadelphia
3:55pm +....WM5 dep to Hagerstown
3:59pm +...8059 arr from Calvert Station (dep 3:55pm)
4:00pm *....124 arr from Washington and southern connections
Coaches........Richmond-New York
Parlor cars....Richmond-New York
Dining car.....Richmond-New York
Club car.......Richmond-New York
    Cars above from RF&P 70 The Richmond-
    New York Express
    at Washington.
Parlor car.....Washington-New York
4:00pm +.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 4:10pm to Sparrow's Point)
4:00pm *......529 arr from coach yards
4:02pm +.....8059 dep to Green Spring Valley Branch
4:05pm *......124 dep to New York
4:10pm +.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 4:20pm to Washington)
4:10pm +.....5088 arr from coach yards
4:10pm +.....--?- dep to Sparrow's Point
4:10pm *......412 arr from Washington
Ps-dr..........Washington-Chicago
Parlor car.....Washington-Harrisburg
    Cars above to 529 at Baltimore.
4:13pm *......412 dep to Philadelphia
4:15pm S.....--?- arr from Sparrow's point
4:19pm +.....8058 arr from Green Spring Valley Branch
4:20pm +.....--?- dep to Washington
4:20pm +.....5088 dep to Oxford, via Perryville
4:20pm S.....--?- dep to coach yards (arr 4:15pm from Sparrow's Point)
4:20pm *......529 dep to Harrisburg [Note 14]
The Chicago and St. Louis Express
Chicago sleeping car to 29 at Harrisburg.
4:22pm +.....8058 dep to Calvert Station (arr 4:26pm)
4:23pm +.....8006 arr crom Cockeysville
4:26pm +.....8006 dep to Calvert Station (arr 4:30pm)
4:28pm S.....8152 arr from Green Spring Valley Branch
4:31pm S.....8152 dep to Calvert Station (arr 4:52pm)
4;34pm +.....8007 arr from Calvert Station (dep 4:30pm)
4:35pm *......165 arr from New York
Parlor car.....New York-Washington
Dining car.....New York-Washington
4:37pm +.....8007 dep to Cockeysville
4:40pm *......165 dep to Washington
4:52pm *......408 arr from Washington
Parlor car.....Washington-Philadelphia
Dining car.....Washington-Philadelphia
Club car.......Washington-Philadelphia
4:57pm *......408 dep to Philadelphia
4:58pm *......126 arr from Washington
The Congressional Limited
PULLMAN CARS ONLY
Club car.......Washington-New York
Parlor cars....Washington-New York
Dining car.....Washington-New York
Parlor/obs car.Washington-New York
5:00pm +......421 arr from Philadelphia
5:00pm *.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 5:10pm to Sparrow's Point)
5:03pm *......126 dep to New York
5:04pm *.....8061 arr from Calvert Station (dep 5:00pm)
5:05pm +.....421 dep to coach yards
5:07pm *......8061 dep to Green Spring Valley Branch
5:08pm S......8104 arr From Cockeysville
5:08pm +......8038 arr from Parkton
5:10pm *......--?- dep to Sparrow's Point
5:11pm S......8104 dep to Calvert Station (arr 5:15pm)
5:11pm +......8038 dep to Calvert Station (arr 5:15pm)
5:15pm +......8035 arr from Calvert Station (dep 5:10pm)
5:18pm +......8035 dep to Parkton
5:23pm *.......121 arr from New York
The Washington, Richmond, and Southern Railway Express
Coaches........New York-Richmond
Parlor cars....New York-Richmond
Club car.......New York-Richmond
Dining Car.....New York-Richmond
    Cars above to RF&P 67 The New York and Richmond Express
    at Richmond.
Ps-10s2compdr..New York-Augusta
Ps-12sdr.......New York-Asheville
Ps-10scompdr...New York-Aiken
Ps-12scompdr...New York-Charlotte
    Cars above to Sou 31 The Augusta Special
    at Washington.
5:26pm *......128 arr from Washington
Parlor car.....Washington-New York
Dining car.....Washington-New York
Club car.......Washington-New York
5:28pm +.....8060 arr from Green Spring Valley Branch
5:30pm *.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 5:40pm to Perryville)
5:30pm *......121 dep to Washington and southern connections
5:31pm +.....8060 dep to Calvert Station (arr 5:35pm)
5:33pm *......128 dep to New York
5:34pm *.....WM47 arr from Hillen Station (dep 5:30pm)
5:34pm *......411 arr from Philadelphia
Parlor car.....Philadelphia-Washington
5:34pm S......999 arr from Calvert Station (dep 5:30pm)
5:34pm +.....8009 arr from Calvert Station (dep 5:30pm)
5:35pm *.....WM47 dep to Hanover
5:37pm S......999 dep to Harrisburg
5:37pm +.....8009 dep to Cockeysville
5:40pm *.....--?- dep to Perryville
5:41pm *......411 dep to Washington
5:42pm +.....--?- arr from Sparrow's Point
5:47pm +.....--?- arr from Sparrow's Point
5:47pm +.....--?- dep to coach yards (arr 5:42pm from Sparrow's Point ) [Note 21]
5:52pm +.....--?- dep to coach yards 9arr 5:47pm from Sparrow's Point ) [Note 21]
5:54pm *......WM4 arr from Hagerstown
5:55pm *......WM4 dep to Hillen Station (arr 5:59pm)
5:57pm +.....8008 arr from Cockeysville
6:00pm +.....8008 dep to Calvert Station (arr 6:05pm)
6:00pm *.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 6:10pm to Washington)
6:05pm +.....5118 arr from Washington
6:05pm *......544 arr from Harrisburg
The New York and St. Louis Express [Note 15]
Coach..........Pittsburgh-Washington
Parlor car.....Pittsburgh-Washington
    Cars above from 44 at Harrisburg.
Ps-dr..........Chicago-Washington
    Car above from 8 at Harrisburg.
(Through cars for Washington continue in the train leaving Baltimore at 6:10pm.)
6:05pm +.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 6:15pm to Sparrow's Point)
6:10pm *.....--?- dep to Washington (Carries through cars from 544.)
6:10pm +.....5118 dep to coach yards
6:10pm *......544 cars terminating in Baltimore to coach yards
6:10pm *.....5133 arr from coach yards
6:14pm +.....8063 arr from Calvert Station (dep 6:10pm)
6:14pm +......995 arr from coach yards
6:15pm *.....5133 dep to Washington
6:15pm +.....--?- dep to Sparrow's Point
6:17pm +.....8063 dep to Green Spring Valley Branch
6:21pm +.....WM21 arr from Hillen Station (dep 6:17pm)
6:22pm +.....WM21 dep to Union Bridge
6;24pm +......995 dep to Harrisburg
6:28pm +.....8062 arr from Green Spring Valley Branch
6:31pm +.....5120 arr from Washington
6:31pm +.....8062 dep to Calvert Station (arr 6:35pm)
6:36pm +.....5120 dep to coach yards
6:39pm S....WM105 aarr from Hillen Station (dep 6:35pm)
6:40pm S....WM105 dep to Hagerstown
6:40pm S.....5241 arr from Perryville
6:45pm +......423 arr from Washington
6:45pm *.....--?- arr from Sparrow's Point
6:45pm *......428 arr from coach yards
6:45pm *......172 arr from Washington and southern connections
Buffet parlor..Richmond-Philadelphia
    Car above from RF&P 16 The Richmond-Washington
    Limited
    at Washington.
Club car.......Washington-Philadelphia
Parlor car.....Washington-Philadelphia
Dining car.....Washington-Philadelphia
6:45pm S.....5341 dep to coach yards
6:46pm *.....WM2 arr from Chicago
Ps.............Chicago-Baltimore
Obs/cafe.......---?--- -Baltimore
6:47pm *......WM2 dep to Hillen Station (arr 6;51pm)
6:49pm *......172 dep to New York
6:50pm +......423 dep to coach yards
6:50pm +.....--?- dep to coach yards (arr 6:45pm from Sparrow's Point)
6:50pm *......187 arr from New York
The New York and Florida Special
PULLMAN CARS ONLY
Baggage........New York-Miami
Ps-12sdr.......New York-Jacksonville
Ps-10comp......New York-Jacksonville
Ps-7comp2dr....New York-Palm Beach
Ps-7comp2dr....New York-Palm Beach
Ps-10scompdr...New York-Palm Beach
Ps-10scompdr...New York-Miami
Ps-10s/lib/obs.New York-Miami
    Cars above to RF&P 87 at Washington, thence
    to ACL 87 The New York and Florida Special
    at Richmond.
Dining car.....New York-Washington
6:55pm *......187 dep to Washington and southern connections
6:55pm *......428 dep to Philadelphia
6:57pm *.....WM44 arr from Cumberland and beyond
6:58pm *.....WM44 dep to Hillan Station (arr 7:02pm)
7:05pm *......413 arr from Philadelphia
7:08pm S......998 arr from Harrisburg
7:11pm S......998 dep to Calvert Staation (arr 7:15pm)
7:15pm *......413 dep to Washington
7:17pm *.....5122 arr from Washington
Ps-dr..........Washington-Chicago
Ps-dr..........Washington-Cleveland
Ps-dr..........Washington-Cincinnati
Ps-dr..........Washington-St. Louis
Parlor car.....Washington-Harrisburg
Dining car.....Washington-Harrisburg
(Through cars become train 51 at Baltimore.) [Note 15a]
7:22pm *......407 arr from Philadelphia
Parlor car.....Philadelphia-Washington
Dining car.....Philadelphia-Washington
Club car.......Philadelphia-Washington
7:25pm *.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 7:35pm to Washington)
7:25pm *.......51 dep to Harrisburg
The Chicago Limited [Note 16]
PULLMAN CARS ONLY
7:26pm *......407 dep to Washington
7:27pm *.....5122 cars terminating in Baltimore to coach yards
7:28pm +......994 arr from Harrisburg
7:30pm *......125 arr from New York
The Congressional Limited
PULLMAN CARS ONLY
Parlor cars....New York-Washington
Club car.......New York-Washington
Dining car.....New York-Washington
Parlor/obs.....New York-Washington
7:31pm +......994 dep to Calvert Station (arr 7:35pm)
7:33pm *......125 dep to Washington
7:34pm *.....8037 arr from Calvert Station (dep 7:30pm)
7:35pm *.....--?- dep to Washington
7:37pm *.....8037 dep to Parkton
7:40pm *.....5135 arr from coach yards
7:40pm +.....--?- arr from Sparrow's Point
7:45pm *......975 arr from coach yards
7:45pm *......970 arr from Harrisburg
The Washington Day Express
Buffet parlor..Buffalo-Washington
Dining car.....Buffalo-Washington
    Cars above from 570 at Harrisburg
(Through cars for Washington continue in train 5135.)
7:45pm +.....--?- dep to coach yards (arr 7:40pm from Sparrow's Point)
7:46pm +.....5124 arr from Washington
7:48pm S.....--?- arr from Washington
7:50pm S.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 8:00pm to Sparrow's Point)
7:51pm +.....5124 dep to coach yards
7:53pm *.....8054 arr from Green Spring Valley Branch
7:53pm S.....--?- dep to caoch yards (arr 7:48pm from Washington)
7:57pm +.....8010 arr from Cockeysville
7:57pm *.....5126 arr from Washington
Ps-dr..........Washington-Buffalo
Ps-dr..........Washington-Williamsport
Ps-dr..........Washington-Harrisburg [Note 20]
Ps-dr..........Washington-Chicago
Ps-dr..........Washington-Pittsburgh
(Through cars to train 975 at Baltimore.)
7:56pm *.....8064 dep to Calvert Station (arr 8:00pm)
8:00pm *.....5135 dep to Washington
8:00pm S.....--?- dep to Sparrow's Point
8:00pm +.....8010 dep to Calvert Station (arr 8:05pm)
8:02pm *......134 arr from Washington and southern connections
The Washington and New York Express
Buffet parlor..Washington-New York
8:04pm *......183 arr from New York
The Atlantic Coast Line, Seaboard Air Line, Southern Railway,
and Norfolk and Western Railway Express

Ps-dr..........New York-Charleston (On Mondays and Thursdays this car
    travels to Summerville.)
Ps-12sdr.......New York-Port Tampa
Ps-10scompdr...New York-St. Petersburg
    Cars above to RF&P 61 at Washington, thence
    to ACL 83 The Palmetto Limited at Richmond.
Ps-12sdr.......New York-St. Petersburg
Ps-12sdr.......New York-Pinehurst
Ps-12sdr.......New York-Birmingham
    Cars above to RF&P 61 at Washington, thence
    to SAL 1 The Florida-Cuba Special at Richmond.
Ps-dr..........New York-Vicksburg
Ps-dr..........New York-New Orleans
    Cars above to Sou 41 The Washington and Chattanooga
    Limited
    at Washington.
Dining car.....New York-Washington
8:05pm *.....WM10 arr from Hagersstown
8:05pm *......970 cars terminating in Baltimore to coach yards
8:05pm *......975 dep to Harrisburg [Note 17]
The Buffalo and St. Louis Express
Williamsport and Buffalo sleeping cars to 575 at Harrisburg.
Pittsburgh and Chicago sleeping cars to 9 at Harrisburg.
8:06pm *.....WM10 dep to Hillen Station (arr 8:10pm)
8:07pm *....5126 cars terminating in Baltimore to coach yards
8:10pm *......183 dep to Washington and southern connections
8:10pm *......134 dep to New York
8:13pm S.....8132 arr from Parkton
8:16pm S.....8132 dep to Calvert Station (arr 8:20pm)
8:18pm *......979 arr from coach yards
8:28pm *.....--?- arr from Washington
Ps-dr..........Washington-Oil City
Ps-dr..........Washington-Rochester
Ps-dr..........Washington-Canandaigua
Ps.............Washington-Harrisburg [Note 20]
    Cars above to 979 at Baltimore.
8:35pm S.....5271 arr from Philadelphia
8:35pm *......979 dep to Harrisburg [Note 18]
Oil City, Rochester, and Canandaigua sleeping cars to
579 at Harrisburg.
8:40pm *.....--?- cars terminating in Baltimore to coach yards (Arr
8:28pm from Washington)
8:40pm S.....5271 dep to coach yards
8:45pm +......425 arr from Philadelphia
8:50pm +......425 dep to coach yards
9:04pm *.....WM7 arr from Hillen Station (dep 9:00pm)
Ps.............Baltimore-Pittsburgh
Cafe/Obs.......Baltimore- ----?----
9:05pm *.....WM7 dep to Pittsburgh
9:12pm *.....169 arr from New York
The Southern Railway Express
PULLMAN CARS ONLY
Ps-7comp2dr....New York-New Orleans
Ps-12sdr.......New York-Macon
Ps-12sdr.......New York-Salisbury
Ps-obs.........New York-New Orleans
    Cars above to Sou 37 The New York and New Orleans
    Limited
    at Washington.
Dining car.....New York-Washington
9:15pm S.....--?- arr from Sparrow's Point
9:20pm S.....--?- dep to coach yards (arr 9:15pm from Sparrow's Point)
9:20pm *......169 dep to Washington and southern connections
9:48pm *......153 arr from New York
The Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Express
Bagg/coach.....New York-Cincinnati
Coach..........New York-Cincinnati
Ps-12sdr.......New York-Cincinnati
Ps-12sdr.......New York-Louisville
Ps-6s5comp.....New York-White Sulphur Springs
Ps-6s5comp.....New York-Hot Springs
    Cars above to C&O 3 The F.F.V. Limited at Washington.
Parlor car.....New York-Washington
Dining car.....New York-Washington
9:53pm *......153 dep to Washington and southern connections
9:54pm *.....8065 arr from Calvert Station (dep 9:50pm)
9:57pm *.....8065 dep to Green Spring Valley Branch
10:02pm S.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 10:12pm to Sparrow's Point)
10:05pm *......430 arr from Washington
Parlor car.....Washington-Philadelphia
10:10pm *......430 dep to Philadelphia
10:12pm S.....--?- dep to Sparrow's Point
10:22pm +......560 arr from Harrisburg
10:25pm +......560 dep to Calvert Station (arr 10:30pm) [Note 19]
10:27pm S......562 arr from Harrisburg
10:30pm *......517 arr from Calvert Station (dep 10:25pm)
10:30pm S......562 dep to Calvert Station (arr 10:35pm)
10:31pm *......131 arr from New York
Club car.......New York-Washington
Parlor car.....New York-Washington
Dining car.....New York-Washington
10:33pm *.......517 dep to Harrisburg
10:37pm *.......131 dep to Washington
11:10pm *.......199 arr from New York
Ps-comp........New York-Jacksonville
Ps-10s/obs.....New York-Jacksonville
Ps-12sdr.......New York-Palm Beach
Ps-comp........New York-Palm Beach
Ps-10scompdr...New York-Miami
Ps-10scompdr...New York-St. Petersburg
Club car.......New York-Miami
    Cars above to RF&P 99 at Washington, thence
    to SAL 99 The Seaboard Florida Limited at Richmond.
Dining car.....New York-Washington
11:15pm *......199 dep to Washington and southern connections
11:15pm S.....--?- arr from Sparrow's Point
11;18pm *.....8066 arr from Green Spring Valley Branch
11:20pm S.....--?- dep to coach yards (arr 11:15pm from Sparrow's Point
11:21pm *.....8066 dep to Calvert Station (arr 11:25pm)
11:35pm +.....--?- arr from coach yards (dep 11:45pm to Sparrow's Point)
11:35pm *.....--?- arr from Calvert Station (dep 11:30pm, is the 11:38pm train to Parkton)
11:35pm *......503 arr from coach yards
11:38pm *.....8040 arr from Parkton
11:38pm *.....--?- dep to Parkton
11:41pm *.....8040 dep to Calvert Station (arr 11:45pm)
11:45pm +.....--?- dep to Sparrow's Point
RETURN TO WHAT'S HERE SO FAR...

Symbols used in the Chronological Section

*
Train, or noted equipment, running daily.
+
Train, or noted equipment, running daily except Sundays.
S
Train, or noted equipment, running Sundays only.
Cafe/Obs
Cafe observation car, configuration otherwise unspecified, may be either railroad or Pullman owned and operated.
Parlor-dr
Pullman parlor car, with one or more drawing rooms.
Ps
Pullman sleeping car, exact configuration not specified in timetables or equipment listings.
Ps-dr
Pullman sleeping car, with one or more drawing rooms, or other private rooms, but exact configuration not specified in timetables or equipment listings.
Ps-comp
Pullman sleeping car, with one or more compartments, or other private rooms, and possibly with open sections as well, but exact configuration not specified in timetables or equipment listings.
Ps-compdr
Pullman sleeping car with drawing rooms and compartments in unspecified combinations, possibly with open sections as well.
Ps-obs
Pullman observation sleeping car with unspecified arrangement of sleeping accomodations.
Ps-12sdr
Pullman sleeping car with twelve open sections, and one drawing room. This type car was the most common durinng the heavyweight era.
Ps-10s2compdr
Pullman sleeping car with ten open sections, two compartments, and one drawing room.
Ps-6s5comp
Pullman sleeping car with six open sections and five compartments.
Ps-10s/obs
Pullman observation sleeping car with ten open sections.
Ps-10s/lib/obs
Pullman observation sleeping car with a featured library area and ten open sections.
Ps-7comp2dr
Pullman sleeping car with seven compartments and two drawing rooms.

During the period under discussion, the Pennsylvania referred to dining cars as restaurant cars. In the interest of space, and because the two terms are synonymous, we have used the more common term in the equipment listings. An interesting anecdote: Lucius Beebe, the famous author, railfan and epicure, in volume two of The Trains We Rode quoted from Henry L. Mencken's The Divine Afflatus in which Mencken wrote; "No man within twenty-four hours after eating a meal aboard a Pennsylvania Railroad dining car could conceivably write anything worth reading." Could the Pennsylvania's renaming of its dining cars be an attempt at public relations?
RETURN TO WHAT'S HERE SO FAR...

Notes

In addition to those through cars detailed in the chronological section, the following notes provide information on other connections available at Harrisburg which are shown in the timetables, but for which through cars are not carried from or to the Washington or Baltimore terminals. Also included are several operational notes which help to clarify the sometimes confusing interconnection of trains in Union Station.
Note 1
Train 503, The Pacific and Northern Express, serves as a connection at Harrisburg for train 3, The Pacific Express; train 37, The Iron City Express; and by extention trains 449-3, 449-3-333, 449-3-17, and 37-637.Return to the train listing.
Note 2
Train 518 serves as a connection from train 18, The Mail. Return to the train listing.
Note 3
Train 541 serves as a connection for train 203, The Express; and by connection trains 203-71-611, 203-41-601, and 333. Return to the train listing.
Note 4
The all-Pullman Capital Express, train 52, is also a connection from train 614-208, The Philadelphia Express; train 32, The New York Express; train 38-52, The Buckeye Limited; and trains 13304-614, 22-52, and 1440-52. The through timetables for long-distance trains show number 52 with arrival times in Harrisburg, York, Baltimore and Washington, but the local timetables do not show this train at all. It has been assumed that because it carried only Pullman cars, the train would stop in these cities only to discharge passengers, and not to pick-up. The departure time shown in the chronological section is hypothesized from the arrival time in Washington of 8:26 a.m., and the average running time of express trains between Baltimore and Washington of sixty-two minutes. The nineteen minutes the train thus stayed in Baltimore Union Station would certainly have been enough time to switch in the dining car carried from Baltimore to Washington, although if the train were full, there would doubtless be a number of un-breakfasted passengers when the train reached its final destination.Return to the train listing.
Note 5
Train 974, The St. Louis Express, although it does not carry through cars from its namesake city, serves as a connection from train 14, The New York Mail; train 6, The Mercantile Express; and trains 4-208, 332-6, and 400-1006-6. Return to the train listing.
Note 6
Train 990 is the connection from train 32, The New York Express. Return to the train listing.
Note 7
The Buffalo and Pittsburgh Express, while carrying a through parlor car to Buffalo, does not operate any through cars to Pittsburgh, although it is shown as the connecting train for number 15, The Pittsburgh Express; number 15-13, The Fast Mail; and 15-343. Return to the train listing.
Note 8
The famous Broadway Limited, train 28, is the only connection shown for train 528, The Washington Night Express. Return to train listing.
Note 9
Another train which does not carry any through cars for its namesake city is number 525, The Chicago Special. The through cars that are carried on this train travel only as far as Pittsburgh. Return to train listing.
Note 10
Train 527 also serves as the connecting train for number 217-1, The Main Line Express; and number 27, The Commercial Express. Return to train listing.
Note 11
The Keystone Express, number 530, is the connection from train 20, The Keystone Express; train 34, The Seaboard Express; and train 30, The New Yorker. Return to train listing.
Note 12
Train 505, The Pennsylvania and St. Louis Express, is the connecting train for number 5, The Pennsylvania Limited; and also, by extention, numbers 5-203 and 5-1404. Return to train listing.
Note 13
Number 502, The Chicago, St. Louis, and Washington Express, is the connecting train from number 2, The Pennsylvania Limited; train 26, The Commercial Express; and trains 202-2, and 126-26. Return to train listing.
Note 14
The Chicago and St. Louis Express, train 529, is the connection for The Broadway Limited, number 29; and also train 33, The Panhandle Limited; and train 21, The Keystone Limited. Return to train listing.
Note 15
Train 544, The New York and St. Louis Express, serves as the connection from number 12-242, The Main Line Express; number 8, The Eastern Express; train 44, The New York Day Express; and trains 202-8, 810-8, and 124-44. Return to train listing.
Note 15a
Unlike her running mate, train 52, which is virtually undocumented east of Harrisburg, train 51 is shown on several tables with arrival and departure times. The through cars arrive in Baltimore on train 5122, an express Washington to Baltimore run. After dropping the coaches, the remaining sleeping, parlor, and dining cars become the all-Pullman Chicago Limited. Return to train listing.
Note 16
The westbound train 51, the all-Pullman Chicago Limited, is also shown in the timetables as the connection for train 23, The Manhattan Limited; and trains 31, 51-39 and 51-401. Return to train listing.
Note 17
The Buffalo and St. Louis Express,train 975, is the connection for train 9, The Western Express; and train 7, The Mercantile Express. Return to train listing.
Note 18
Train 979 is the connecting train for number 19, The Cleveland, Cincinnati, and Chicago Express; number 35, The Pittsburgh Night Express; number 9, The Western Express; and trains 19-1719, 19-1319 and 9-1409.
Train 560 is shown in the timetables as the connection from number 606-36, The Harrisburg Express; number 36, The Day Express; and by extention, numbers 136-36, 302-600-36 and 312-36. Return to train listing.
Note 20
It does seem ridiculous to operate sleeping cars from Washington to Harrisburg, especially two cars, one running thirty minutes behind the other, and these two entries might very well have been typographical errors in the equipment listings. The idea that these two listing might have been errors is further reinforced by the omission of any occupancy limitations in Harrisburg station. In the Guide, these sleeping car lines running between Washington and Harrisburg are immediately above the parlor car routes for trains 7 and 19. It may be that these two cars should have been included in the next catagory down, but the Guide showed them as sleeping cars, and thus have we described them in the chronological section. Return to train listing.
Note 21
The Sparrow's Point trains to which this note refers may have been a combined movement to the coach yards, although for consistancy they have been shown as two movements. Return to train listing.
Note 22
Through a coincidence of timing, numbers 185 and 186, all-Pullman Florida and southern points connecting trains, if running on-time probably pass one another at a point between Frederick Road and Arbutus just south of Baltimore; perhaps at Loudon park, a point made immortal through the many excellent photographs of the late Charles Chaney. Return to train listing.
Note 23
This is a general note regarding Western Maryland trains 2, 3, 7 and 8. The Western Maryland timetables in the Guide would seem to indicate that there were two trains in each direction daily with through cars to and from Chicago. Howver, after examining the listings for the Pittsburgh and Lake Erie, the Erie, and the New York Central, we determined that only trains 2 and 3 operated sleeping cars to Chicago, while 7 and 8 carried through sleeping cars to and from Pittsburgh. It is this arrangement that has been used in the chronological section. We have shown the cafe observations running in all four trains, albeit without terminal points other than Hillen Station (Baltimore). The cars may have run through to Connellsville, or may have been turned in Hagerstown or Cumberland. Return to train listing.
RETURN TO WHAT'S HERE SO FAR...


Author: Blane C. Rhoten
Web Site: Mark D. Bej, M.D.
bejm@ccfadm.eeg.ccf.org
+216-444-0119
1996.07.05